Best Movies of All Time + [TMG Award]

Movie Awards: BEST OF 2006

Here's a look at my "Best of 2006" awards. Enjoy!

Best Animation
Nominees:
Barnyard
Cars
Happy Feet
Ice Age: The Meltdown
A Scanner Darkly
Winner: A Scanner Darkly

Best Visual Effects
Nominees:
Night at the Museum
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige
Superman Returns
Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Best Original Song
Nominees:
Brad Paisley for "Find Yourself," Cars
Cobra Starship for "Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)," Snakes on a Plane
Jack Black for "Encarnacion," Nacho Libre
Jack Black, Meat Loaf & Ronnie James Dio for "Kickapoo," Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Mandy Moore for "Dreamz with a 'Z,'" American Dreamz

Winner: "Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)"

Best Original Score
Nominees:
Christophe Beck, We Are Marshall
Howard Shore, The Departed
Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens, Letters from Iwo Jima
Thomas Newman, Little Children
Winner: Javier Navarrete

Best Cameo or Brief Appearance
Nominees:
Alec Baldwin, The Departed
Ben Stiller, Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
David Bowie, The Prestige
Jason Lee, Clerks II
Julianne Moore, Children of Men

Winner: Alec Baldwin

Best Young Star
Nominees:
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Juno Temple, Notes on a Scandal
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson

Winner: Abigail Breslin

Best Villain
Nominees:
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Kevin Spacey, Superman Returns
Sergi López, Pan's Labyrinth

Winner: Ellen Page

Best Vocal Performance
Nominees:
Bill Nighy, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Larry the Cable Guy, Cars
Robin Williams, Happy Feet
Seann William Scott, Ice Age: The Meltdown
Will Lyman, Little Children

Winner: Robin Williams

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Nominees:
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Carmen Maura, Volver
Jennifer Schwalbach Smith, Clerks II
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stranger Than Fiction
Parker Posey, Superman Returns

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Nominees:
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Jennifer Connelly, Little Children
Maribel Verdú, Pan's Labyrinth
Rebecca Hall, The Prestige
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel

Winner: Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Nominees:
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Kevin Spacey, Superman Returns
Peter Dinklage, Find Me Guilty
Robert Downey Jr., A Scanner Darkly
Robin Williams, Night at the Museum

Winner: Robert Downey Jr.

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Nominees:
Clive Owen, Inside Man
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Sergi López, Pan's Labyrinth

Winner: Jack Nicholson

Best Actress, Comedy
Nominees:
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
Katie Holmes, Thank You for Smoking
Penélope Cruz, Volver
Rosario Dawson, Clerks II
Toni Collette, Little Miss Sunshine

Winner: Emma Thompson

Best Actress, Drama
Nominees:
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet, Little Children
Natalie Portman, V for Vendetta

Winner: Judi Dench

Best Actor, Comedy
Nominees:
Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking
Greg Kinnear, Little Miss Sunshine
Jason Statham, Crank
Vin Diesel, Find Me Guilty
Will Ferrell, Stranger Than Fiction

Winner: Vin Diesel

Best Actor, Drama
Nominees:
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Brick
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

Winner: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Best Director
Nominees:
Christopher Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Rian Johnson, Brick

Winner: Paul Greengrass

Best Screenplay, Comedy
Nominees:
George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris & Warren Coleman, Happy Feet
Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Robert J. McCrea, Sidney Lumet & T.J. Mancini, Find Me Guilty
Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction

Winner: Zach Helm

Best Screenplay, Drama
Nominees:
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Rian Johnson, Brick
Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man

Winner: Paul Greengrass

Best Cast, Vocal
Nominees:
Barnyard
Cars
Happy Feet
Ice Age: The Meltdown
A Scanner Darkly
Winner: A Scanner Darkly

Best Cast, Comedy
Nominees:
Clerks II
Find Me Guilty
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
Thank You for Smoking
Winner: Stranger Than Fiction

Best Cast, Drama
Nominees:
The Departed
The Last King of Scotland
Notes on a Scandal
Pan's Labyrinth
United 93
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth

Best Documentary
Nominees:
The Bridge
Jackass Number Two
Jesus Camp
This Film Is Not Yet Rated
Winner: The Bridge

Best Foreign Language Film
Nominees:
Apocalypto
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
Volver
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth

Best Animated Film
Nominees:
Cars
Happy Feet
A Scanner Darkly
Winner: A Scanner Darkly

Best Horror/Thriller
Nominees:
Hard Candy
Pathogen
Saw III
Snakes on a Plane
Winner: Hard Candy

Best Action/Adventure Film
Nominees:
Apocalypto
Casino Royale
Night at the Museum
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
V for Vendetta
Winner: V for Vendetta

Best Comedy
Nominees:
Clerks II
Find Me Guilty
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
Thank You for Smoking
Winner: Little Miss Sunshine

Best Drama
Nominees:
Brick
The Departed
Pan's Labyrinth
The Prestige
United 93
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth

Best Picture of the Year
Nominees:
The Bridge
The Departed
Jesus Camp
Pan's Labyrinth
United 93
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth